Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? 4/8/15 Release Bugs

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | the topic is closed
07/08/2015 16:50:53

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
I've just changed the July version to DX11 and you're right.... It crashed on startup, same as before. So that's the problem methinks.

EDIT: I suppose I'll have to re-install it again now. Duhh
edited by WozToons on 07/08/2015
permalink
07/08/2015 18:03:19

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
My Windows 10 version reports that it's using DirectX 12, if that's any help.

I've been updating Muvizu with each new release and yesterday's is the first one that rejects my s/n. Thank you (!) to whoever advised us to install side-by-side--if I had over-written I'd be dead in the water.
permalink
07/08/2015 18:07:31

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Clam wrote:
I've been updating Muvizu with each new release and yesterday's is the first one that rejects my s/n.

Do you know what the error code was?
permalink
07/08/2015 18:14:54

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
The error code is W3.

In a couple of hours I may have time to try uninstalling and redownloading; I'll report back.
permalink
07/08/2015 18:30:04

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I've never heard of that one before. The error codes W0, W2, and E2 and their solutions are listed here: http://muvizu.com/Wiki/wiki/141/
permalink
07/08/2015 18:51:50

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
So, tried the new version and now when I try to render out TGA sequences I only get the Layer 0 depth pass - nothing else. I haven't even ticked Depth Pass, so I dunno what's going on there... Works fine in DX9 mode though (in terms of TGA output at least).
permalink
07/08/2015 20:51:37

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
As I mentioned before, W3 error in trying to install the latest Muvizu on my Windows 10 machine (previous version did install on it). Now I'm at my office with Windows 7 and same thing--W3, won't install. This s/n has worked every time but won't now. When I have time I will contact Support.
permalink
07/08/2015 21:22:33

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Ah yes, sorry, I'll move it here:
Bug 1:
Got this error when opening an old set:


Bug 2: I also managed to freeze it by selecting everything in the layers window. (although it could just be me being impatient)


finally got to updating the muvizu i got one but it said "droopy" I have no layers or anything it was simply an old set so I am assuming this is a compatability issue.
permalink
07/08/2015 21:27:53

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
urbanlamb wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Ah yes, sorry, I'll move it here:
Bug 1:
Got this error when opening an old set:


Bug 2: I also managed to freeze it by selecting everything in the layers window. (although it could just be me being impatient)


finally got to updating the muvizu i got one but it said "droopy" I have no layers or anything it was simply an old set so I am assuming this is a compatability issue.

Looking at that again, it seems like it might have been the skirt of one of my characters - maybe there's an issue with the sort of "flowing" (or whatever you call it) attachments

But, yes, some sort of compatibly issue it seems. I haven't got this message since saving the set in the newer versions.
edited by MrDrWho13 on 07/08/2015
permalink
08/08/2015 09:06:51

fdghg
fdghg
Posts: 2
how to fix it ?
permalink
09/08/2015 12:20:44

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I'm not sure if this can be counted as a bug, but I've noticed that there's a 1 pixel wide white outline on some of the objects and characters. This sometimes comes out in rendering. Is there a reason behind this? Is it a side effect of ambient occlusion or just something I haven't noticed before?
permalink
09/08/2015 13:42:54

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Mr Who....

Try using this to start Muvizu (adjust the path accordingly)

"C:\Program Files\Muvizu Play Aug 2015\Binaries64\Muvizu.exe" -ForceSWAA

I've used it for years to get rid of that. It's "Force Software Anti Alias"

Berty
permalink
09/08/2015 15:11:10

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Same here - everything glows in the dark otherwise.
permalink
10/08/2015 10:07:54

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Not so much a bug but just playing with layers and...

Wouldn't it be better to be able to select which layers you wish to render from the make video dialog ? That's where I want to select what is rendered.
permalink
10/08/2015 10:11:20

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Also the sky and ground render out no matter which layers are selected to render. Could these be selected / unselected from the render dialog as well please ?
permalink
10/08/2015 11:20:52

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ukBerty wrote:
Wouldn't it be better to be able to select which layers you wish to render from the make video dialog ? That's where I want to select what is rendered.


ukBerty wrote:
Also the sky and ground render out no matter which layers are selected to render. Could these be selected / unselected from the render dialog as well please ?

What He Said
permalink
10/08/2015 13:13:35

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
ukBerty wrote:
Wouldn't it be better to be able to select which layers you wish to render from the make video dialog ? That's where I want to select what is rendered.

On it again.Gotcha!

permalink
10/08/2015 15:21:48

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Looking good.....
permalink
12/08/2015 13:19:33

JamieExperimental userMuvizu staff
Jamie
Posts: 151
Hi folks,


We've had several reports of crashes after updating to v1.5


We are currently investigating the issue, but suspect it relates to the way we are detecting DX9 or DX11 and is primarily affecting Intel HD Graphics card users (either stand alone or as the part of a laptop setup where you have a NVidia for gaming).


We'll get to the bottom of this soon.


Thanks,
Jamie.
permalink
12/08/2015 20:38:31

BrianGray
BrianGray
Posts: 45
Hello All...
I turned in a support ticket for a downloading issue that just started with Muvizu Update only. I can say that after testing installing last good version there is a DirectX issue. Old Muvizu installs and runs with DX9 but not DX11 on Windows 10. You get ( WozToons
07/08/2015 14:59:43 ) that same thing. This was on Laptop with intell HD Graphics.


Brian
edited by BrianGray on 12/08/2015
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? 4/8/15 Release Bugs