Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? The newest Muvizu release...

pages: 1 2 3 4 | the topic is closed
26/05/2011 02:56:08

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
I haven't noticed any of the glitches noted here, and importing an MP3 actually took LESS time. I have only found one slight glitch and I'll start a new thread for it.

On the flip side, I love the new character movements. Simply awesome! FINALLY, we can have a character laying down. Whoops, hang on, I guess I have noticed a glitch then, which is the initial state overrides the preview, as Ziggy noted above. Also the previews last about a millisecond before returning to the idle stance, but it's nothing too bad.

And hey, even the forum is different because the posting window doesn't double space automatically when you hit enter. AND we've got a Facebook portal. So many great changes... sensory... overload...
permalink
26/05/2011 06:25:30

rgrove
rgrove
Posts: 39
64-bit version is working fine for me on Windows 7 with fairly high ATI card. Really enjoying the new additions. Great work, guys. I'm sure there will be some bugs here and there, but you'll squash em! Thank you.
permalink
26/05/2011 10:16:17

artpenMuvizu mogulExperimental user
artpen
Posts: 362
Hi team, great upgrade, just to note I downloaded the 32 bit and all that is not
Working is the import sound file for dialog?
It starts to import but muvizu just dissapears with a message saying " Muvizu has
Stopped working "
Any solutions oh great ones?
edited by artpen on 26/05/2011
permalink
26/05/2011 10:24:37

claireqMuvizu staff
claireq
Posts: 95
artpen wrote:
Hi team, great upgrade, just to note I downloaded the 32 bit and all that is not
Working is the import sound file for dialog?
It starts to import but muvizu just dissapears with a message saying " Muvizu has
Stopped working "
Any solutions oh great ones?
edited by artpen on 26/05/2011


Hi Artpen

if you have a look at this forum thread
http://www.muvizu.com/forum/topic1016-tech-help.aspx#post4862

try what is suggested there and see if that works

Claire
permalink
26/05/2011 10:44:20

artpenMuvizu mogulExperimental user
artpen
Posts: 362
Thanks Clair, will try it tonight
permalink
26/05/2011 10:55:40

claireqMuvizu staff
claireq
Posts: 95
ziggy72 wrote:
G
And then the inevitable request Shock No, no, not guns (again) but rather would it be possible to make the undercarriage on the jet removable, or be transparent, so it would look better in flight? Same with the UFO actually.



http://www.muvizu.com/forum/topic1076-new-objects.aspx?p=f#post5342

UFO and jet with no undercarriage
permalink
26/05/2011 11:14:23

Luscan
Luscan
Posts: 176
toonarama wrote:
Noticed that all my codecs have disappeared when making video apart from 3


Hi toonarama.

If you've moved from using the 32 bit version of Muvizu to the 64 bit version of Muvizu you'll need to grab a 64 bit codec pack and install that too. I've put a link at the bottom of the post for the 64 bit KLite Codec pack.

Good luck, have fun and keep us posted

http://www.codecguide.com/klcp_64bit.htm
permalink
26/05/2011 11:23:59

toonaramaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
toonarama
Posts: 661
Luscan wrote:
]
That'll be it - many thanks!
edited by toonarama on 26/05/2011
permalink
26/05/2011 11:34:34

Emily
Emily
(Account inactive)
Posts: 346
toonarama wrote:
And you can have BAD moving hair on a stationary character!


edited by toonarama on 25/05/2011



Change the body to a browny-yellow colour and - voilà! - you have the perfect talking pineapple
permalink
26/05/2011 18:59:06

artpenMuvizu mogulExperimental user
artpen
Posts: 362
I'm still getting the same problem even if I change my Wave file to 16bit
It just crashes everytime, aaaaaaargh!!!
permalink
26/05/2011 21:16:01

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Okay, got another bug (stop groaning at the back! Neil, come away from the door...)

I load up a scene, and when I open the scene window, it says I've used 0% memory. None. I know 8Gb is quite a lot, but a scene still has to use something, don't it? Also, the object list just keeps going out of it's list box, across the grey bit, and down off the screen. Still works okay, but it looks a bit...wonky. Might want to fix that.

Oh, almost forgot, all the timelines also run off the edge of the screen (to the right) outside the timeline box. Again, they still work okay, but....
edited by ziggy72 on 26/05/2011
permalink
27/05/2011 03:29:36

65Radius
65Radius
Posts: 61
So far, everything is perfect: The 64 version runs smooth as silk, the cinepak codec I had has been replaced by a Matrox one, and the speed of recording is quite near real time.
The new animations look funny and fluid. Thanks Muvizu!
permalink
27/05/2011 08:47:13

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
ziggy72 wrote:
Okay, got another bug (stop groaning at the back! Neil, come away from the door...)

I load up a scene, and when I open the scene window, it says I've used 0% memory. None. I know 8Gb is quite a lot, but a scene still has to use something, don't it? Also, the object list just keeps going out of it's list box, across the grey bit, and down off the screen. Still works okay, but it looks a bit...wonky. Might want to fix that.

Oh, almost forgot, all the timelines also run off the edge of the screen (to the right) outside the timeline box. Again, they still work okay, but....
edited by ziggy72 on 26/05/2011


We might wanna, but - we might not.

No, only joking - we do - and when the new UI comes in that stuff will be fixed because it works in a completely different way.

Did it happen after you'd locked your screen? Or has it always been like that? Sometimes something weird happens when the screen gets locked or there are display changes - the UI rendering in the engine goes a bit bonkers - and things end up not being masked - so you get things hanging over the edges and the like. Restarting the app should get rid of it.

I'll check out the memory thing too.
permalink
27/05/2011 08:56:51

toonaramaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
toonarama
Posts: 661
I've experienced the same thing as Ziggy with the content overflowing the floating windows. Everything is still accessible so it does not stop you doing anything.
I wasn't aware of doing anything to prompt it to do so - the window i was using was the character features.
Also (and i only tried this with one character therefore it may be a one-off). A "favourite" character i created in the old 32 bit version refused to load up in the new 64 bit version
Thanks
Toonarama
edited by toonarama on 27/05/2011
permalink
27/05/2011 12:32:38

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
After a bit of further experimentation with my other sets, I can't actually force the text/timeline overflow to happen - it seems to only happen sometimes - yeah, I know, random bugs are everybody's favourites Brick Wall.

One thing I did notice was that Muvizu still can't work out what resolution my desktop is in - it always defaults to some bizzare res like 984x738 when I'm running at 1024x768, and something different again when I'm running at 1280x768. It's always done this before, but it's not a big problem, just a bit annoying. And since it means I always have to change screen resolution, could this be a contributing factor in the overflow thing? Just a thought.
permalink
30/05/2011 17:04:10

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Could I make a request that the default setting on plants is not to sway ?

When I load my sets up everything is blowing in a force 10 gale - even the indoor pot plants !

I know it's windy up there, but surely not indoors?

Berty
edited by ukBerty on 30/05/2011
permalink
30/05/2011 17:41:10

toonaramaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
toonarama
Posts: 661
ukBerty wrote:

I know it's windy up there, but surely not indoors?



depends what was eaten the night before...
permalink
30/05/2011 18:12:12

glasgowjim
glasgowjim
Posts: 698
Windproof houses! Pfft, I didn't even have a house - I used to live in a hole in 't' middle of road!
permalink
30/05/2011 23:17:32

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
glasgowjim wrote:
Windproof houses! Pfft, I didn't even have a house - I used to live in a hole in 't' middle of road!


We got evicted from our 'ole - there was 17 of us livin' in a shoebox. You try tellin' the young people today that - they won't believe you.

(actually, there is another Monty Python sketch I was thinking of Muvizu'ing...d'ya think the BBC would mind? )
permalink
31/05/2011 10:47:59

Luscan
Luscan
Posts: 176
glasgowjim wrote:
Windproof houses! Pfft, I didn't even have a house - I used to live in a hole in 't' middle of road!


People might think Jim's joking here but I once asked him what street he grew up on in Glasgow he laughed mockingly and said "Street? Luscan, my boy, I grew up in the gutters and my mind refuses to leave!"
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? The newest Muvizu release...